Privacy Policy of Excel Networking Group 

This is the Privacy Policy of Excel Networking Group , Chelmsford, Essex.

This Policy explains what personal data we may collect about you, what we do with it and the legal basis for doing so.

Any of your personal data that we collect from you, via this website or by any other means, will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Website usage is collected using cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

In order to provide you with information that may be helpful or of interest to you, we will use your personal details to contact you, by email or by other means (e.g. by telephone).  However, we will only contact you if we have explicit consent to do so.

When we hold your personal information, we may also process it in order to deal with an enquiry, to personalise material that we provide to you (e.g. in meeting circulation sheets), and to ensure that our records are up-to-date.  It is also intended to publish contact details in a directory, on the secure part of our website.  The personal information that we collect is: your name, address, telephone number(s) and social media contact details. Unless you object, we will also take photographs at meetings, to use to promote our business.

We legally have the right to contact you, and to process and/or pass your details to third parties, if there is a legitimate reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by harm to your rights and interests. In addition, we may share your details if this is necessary for the performance of a contract.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes.

You have the right to tell us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  You also have the right to know what information we hold about you.  We may make a small charge for providing this.

A full explanation of your rights and our obligations to you on the processing and control of your personal data is provided at: www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

We take appropriate security measures to ensure that any information you provide is stored securely and confidentially.

We keep your personal information only for as long as required by us to:

  • provide you with details of the networking meetings that may be of interest, until you request removal of your details from our database;
  • comply with other law, including for the period demanded by UK tax authorities;
  • support a claim or defence in court.

We reserve the right to update this Policy at any time, and we will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any such changes.

This Policy was last updated in January 2019.  If you have any questions about it, or the information that we hold about you, email or telephone the Data Controller:  Proprietor Clare Horsley – please see the Contact Us page of this website.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico) – see https://ico.org.uk/ for further details.